Kamehameha III Statue - Honolulu, HI
A marker at the Kamehameha III Statue in Honolulu, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Kauikeaouli, titled Kamehameha III was the third king of the Hawaiian Kingdom from 1825 to 1854. He was the longest reigning monarch in the history of Hawai‘i, ruling for nearly 30 years and was a son of Kamehameha I. Under his reign Hawai‘i evolved from an absolute monarchy to a constitutional monarchy with the signing of both the 1840 Constitution, which was the first Hawaiian Language Constitution, and the 1852 Constitution. His goal was the careful balancing of modernization by adopting Western ways, while keeping the nation intact. In February 1843, British Captain Paulet pressured Kamehameha III into surrendering the Hawaiian kingdom to Great Britain, but Kamehameha III alerted London of the captain's rogue actions which eventually restored the kingdom's independence. British Rear Admiral Richard Thomas rejected Paulet’s actions and the kingdom was restored on July 31. It was on this site that Kamehameha III uttered the phrase that became Hawai‘i’s motto: Ua mau ke ea o ka ?aina i ka pono — “The life of the land is preserved or perpetuated in righteousness.” The City & County of Honolulu unveiled this heroic statue on July 31, 2018, for the 175th anniversary of the restoration of the Hawaiian Kingdom." (visit link)
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu

Marker Name: Kamehameha III Statue