Herman and August Meyling House - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 147 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Herman and August Meyling
Historic District Map

"147. 1118 North Benton Avenue; Folk Victorian; circa 1900; Contributing
Situated on an elevated tree-shaded lot, this 1½-story, frame, front-gabled Folk Victorian house has a rock-faced concrete block foundation, walls clad with vinyl siding and a front gable end finished with scalloped wood shingles. A brick chimney straddles the roof ridge and 2 hipped dormers pierce the south slope. The 2-bay façade has a plain, unpaneled wood door and a Chicago style window consisting of a picture window flanked by 1/1 double-hung wood windows. The 1-story, ¾-width gallery has brick foundation piers, wood stairway and deck, balustrade with turned balusters, turned posts and a high hip roof. In the upper half story is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows. On the south elevation is another Chicago style window. The Chicago style windows are likely not original, but were probably added over 50 years ago.

a. Outbuilding; Noncontributing
This 1-story, frame front-gabled outbuilding has wide overhanging eaves and walls clad in vinyl siding. The only openings are on the west façade, which is obscured from view by a privacy fence. Since the building has vinyl-clad walls it is being counted as noncontributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Gable Front
This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906, as the home of Herman and August Meyling. He was employed by the St. Charles Car Co.

"Situated on an elevated tree-shaded lot, this 1½-story, frame, Gable Front house has a rusticated concrete block foundation, walls clad with vinyl siding and a front gable end finished with scalloped wood shingles. A brick chimney straddles the roof ridge and two hipped dormers pierce the south slope of the asphalt roof. The 2-bay façade has a plain, unpaneled wood door in the northern bay and in the southern bay is a Chicago style window consisting of a picture window flanked by 1/1 double-hung wood windows. The door opens onto a 1-story, ¾-width gallery having brick foundation piers, wooden stairway and deck, balustrade with turned balusters, and turned posts supporting a high hip roof. In the upper half story is a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows. On the south elevation is another Chicago style window. Although the Chicago style windows are likely not original, they were probably added well over 50 years ago. The 1917 and 1929 Sanborn Insurance maps indicate that there was originally a one-story gallery along the south side of the rear ell, but it has been enclosed.

"This 60’x150’ lot is slightly elevated above the street. A concrete sidewalk with 3 steps leads from the street toward the house, where it turns north to lead to the stairway at the north end of the gallery. A landscape bed edged with concrete blocks and planted with shrubs is along the front of the gallery and a mature tree is in the front yard. The rear yard is enclosed by a wooden privacy fence and near the rear of the lot is a 1-story, frame, front-gabled outbuilding with wide overhanging eaves. The walls are clad in vinyl siding and there are no openings on the north, east or south elevations. The west façade is obscured from view by the privacy fence. Since the building has vinyl-clad walls it is being counted as noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 759-763

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No