UNCASVILLE (Town Hall) - Montville CT
18T E 741372 N 4591032
The Uncasville School is a historic school building was built during 1917-1918. The building now houses town offices.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Leaving Quaker Hill, State 32 passes (R) the big Rouse Browning House (private), 4.6 m., built in 1785, though later modernized, and following the Thames River with frequent wide views, enters the village of UNCASVILLE (alt. 60, Montville town pop. 3970), 6.3 m., named for Uncas, grand sachem of the Mohegans at the time of the early English settlements. The main portion of this neat, prosperous village lies right of the highway. Its industries include the manufacture of silk and cotton fabrics and paper goods. American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.529,530 (1938)

Once the school for the area, now the town offices for Montville, located in the village on Uncasville. Built in 1917-1918. Uncasville is the home of Mohegan Sun casino, the largest in the world.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 529-530