Gold Rock and Rocky Mount - Rocky Mount, North Carolina
18S E 245944 N 3994338
You'll find this set of direction and distance arrows along NC-4 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. It is just off Exit 145 along Interstate 95 and you'll pass it on the way to see a muffler man Paul Bunyan and his Blue Ox.
Location: North Carolina, United States

You'll find this set of direction and distance arrows along NC-4 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. The metal markers are mounted to a 4" x 4" wood post. It is planted at the east side of Route 48 at a "T" junction about 300 yards south of Route 4. Places and mileage listed on the white signs with black lettering are:
  • Route 43 - 4
  • Gold Rock - 1
  • Rocky Mount - 8

It is just off Exit 145 along Interstate 95 and you'll pass it on the way to see a muffler man Paul Bunyan and his Blue Ox at Original Log Cabin Homes.

Historic significance:
"Rocky Mount is a city in Edgecombe and Nash counties in the U.S. state of North Carolina. The city's population was 54,341 as of the 2020 census,[6] making it the 20th-most populous city in North Carolina at the time." (Source: Wikipedia)

Location nearest to where you live now:
Gold Rock, North Carolina