LAST - Battle of the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake Bay-Battle of the Ice Mound - Taylors Island MD
18S E 387125 N 4258711
Battle of the Ice Mound-Last battle of the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake Bay. A tender to the British ship of war "Dauntless" was captured by Joseph Stewart and local militia near James Island on February 7, 1815.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Battle of the Ice Mound
Last battle of the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake Bay. A tender to the British ship of war "Dauntless" was captured by Joseph Stewart and local militia near James Island on February 7, 1815. Ice along the shore allowed the militia to approach within firing range. The carronade taken from the tender was named for two of the twenty captured. Commander Lt. Matthew Phibbs, and African-American Cook Becca. By tradition it has come to be called "Becky Phipps".

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway
Administration.

LOCATION: Marker is on Taylor Island Road about 100 feet west of the Taylors Island bridge. Marker is in this post office area: Taylors Island MD 21669
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: At the marker