La Fontaine aux Vipères - Ornans France
32T E 283024 N 5221715
Cet ensemble fontaine-abreuvoir-lavoir est situé dans la Combe-Pellerin, un peu en contrebas du château. This fountain, drinking trough and wash house is located in the Combe-Pellerin, a little below the castle.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Depuis longtemps, la source a été captée au bénéfice des occupants du château. Elle permettait de compléter l’apport des citernes. Cependant "les pétitionnaires du Château" réclament dès 1700 la construction d'une fontaine. Un abreuvoir sera construit en 1741. Le plan d'un lavoir couvert ne sera dessiné qu'en 1831, et réalisé en 1853.
Le terme de "Vipères" n'est pas dû aux reptiles, mais aux cancans et bavardages des lavandières du château qui s'y retrouvaient pour la lessive. On dit d'ailleurs que ce nom lui a été donné par le peintre local Gustave Courbet, qui venait peindre le château depuis le chemin des fermes au-dessus du lavoir, point stratégique pour voir le château et entendre les commérages.
Un panneau rappelle que le célèbre tableau "Le Château d’Ornans" qu'il a peint en 1855 est une huile sur toile (81,6 x 116,8 cm) conservée au Musée de Minneapolis, USA.

For a long time, the spring was captured for the benefit of the occupants of the castle. It was used to supplement the water supply of the cisterns. However, "the petitioners of the Castle" demanded the construction of a fountain as early as 1700. A drinking trough was built in 1741. The plan for a covered washhouse was not drawn until 1831, and was completed in 1853.
The term "Vipères" is not due to the reptiles, but to the gossip and chatter of the washerwomen of the castle who used to meet there for the laundry. It is said that this name was given by the local painter Gustave Courbet, who used to come and paint the castle from the farm road above the wash house, a strategic point to see the castle and hear the gossip.
A sign reminds us that the famous painting "Le Château d'Ornans" that he painted in 1855 is an oil on canvas (81,6 x 116,8 cm) kept in the Minneapolis Museum, USA.