Fred and Anna Litteken House - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 145 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Fred and Anna Litteken
Historic District Map

"145. 1110 North Benton Avenue; Folk Victorian; circa 1900; Contributing
Built circa 1900, this gable-front-and-wing form Folk Victorian house has a coursed rock-faced stone foundation and cement asbestos shingle siding. A brick chimney straddles the ridge of the side-gabled wing, and a gabled dormer is on the west slope. The dormer’s 1/1 double-hung vinyl window is trimmed with symmetrically molded trim with plinth blocks, bullseye corner blocks and brackets, and in the gable end is an applied bullseye molding flanked by incised foliated designs.
  Two matching dormers are on the northern slope of the front-gabled wing. In the side-gabled wing of the 3-bay, L-shaped façade is a replacement door with a leaded glass oval opening and a pair of 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows and in the front-gabled wing is another pair. The northern windows are separated by a molded mullion with plinth blocks and a bullseye corner block as the capital, and the peaked lintel has a molded cap and incised foliated design. Above, in the upper half story, is a 1/1 double-hung vinyl window with matching lintel. The entrance and paired windows at the southern end of the façade have plain peaked lintels. A 2-bay gallery spans the side-gabled wing and has a wooden stairway and deck, turned posts with jigsawn corner brackets, and a high hip roof. The walls protected by the gallery are finished with vertical board siding. On the south elevation is a window opening on each level." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Gable-front-and-wing
This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906, as the home of Fred and Anna Litteken. He was a blacksmith at the St. Charles Car Co.

"Resting on a coursed rock-faced stone foundation, this gable-front-and-wing form Folk Victorian house is clad with cement asbestos shingles that were likely added in the late 1940s or 1950s and the roof is finished with asphalt shingles. A brick chimney with concrete cap straddles the ridge of the side-gabled wing, and a gabled dormer is on the west slope. The dormer has a 1/1 double-hung vinyl window with symmetrically molded trim with plinth blocks, bullseye corner blocks, and brackets, and in the gable end is an applied bullseye molding flanked by incised foliated designs. Two matching dormers are on the northern slope of the front-gabled wing. The 3-bay, L-shaped façade has an entrance and a pair of 1/1 double-hung vinyl windows in the side-gabled wing and a pair of windows in the front-gabled wing. The northern windows are separated by a molded pilaster with plinth blocks and a bullseye corner block as the capital, and the peaked lintel has a molded cap and incised foliated design. Above, in the upper half story, is a 1/1 double-hung vinyl window with matching lintel. The entrance and paired windows at the southern end of the façade have plain peaked lintels, and the door is a replacement with leaded glass oval opening. A 2-bay gallery spans the front of the side-gabled wing and has a wooden stairway and deck, turned posts with jigsawn corner brackets, and a high hip roof. The walls that are protected by the gallery are finished with vertical board siding. On the south elevation is a window opening on each level and two windows are on the north elevation.

"A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the gallery, where it then turns right to wrap around the south side of the house. A landscape bed lines the front and side of the gallery. The rear yard of the 50’x142’ lot is enclosed by a wooden shadowbox style fence. There are no outbuildings." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pags 742-745

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No