'Osaka child' by NEONshe - Osaka, Japan
53S E 548160 N 3838444
Osaka is a designated city in the Kansai region of Honshu, Japan. It is the capital and most populous city of Osaka Prefecture and the third most populous city in Japan.
Location: Osaka, Japan

Famous landmarks in the city include Osaka Castle, Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan, Dotonbori, Tsutenkaku in Shinsekai, Tennoji Park, Abeno Harukas, Sumiyoshi Taisha Grand Shrine, and Shitenno-ji, one of the oldest Buddhist temples in Japan.

Osaka Castle is a Japanese castle in Chuo-ku, Osaka. The castle is one of Japan's most famous landmarks and it played a major role in the unification of Japan during the sixteenth century of the Azuchi-Momoyama period. It serves as a history museum displaying valuable cultural assets and interesting exhibits such as the restored Golden Tea Room.

The great view from the tower's viewing platform is not to be missed, and trying on the "samurai" costumes - combat overcoat and warrior helmet - is a fun experience.