Princess Anne Town - Princess Anne MD
18S E 439281 N 4228710
Princess Anne Town was founded 1733. The town of Princess Anne was named for the daughter of King George II. The town was designated as the seat of Somerset County Court in 1742
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS Coordinates are for the Somerset County Courthouse in Princess Anne MD.

THE PLACE:
Princess Anne Town was Founded 1733. By an act of Maryland’s General Assembly, 25 acres of the Beckford Plantation were purchased to establish Princess Anne. The town was designated as the seat of Somerset County Court in 1742 and became an important market center due to river trade in the 18th century and the extension of the railroad in the 19th.

THE PERSON:
Princess Anne, daughter of King George II
"Anne, Princess Royal and Princess of Orange (2 November 1709 – 12 January 1759) was the second child and eldest daughter of King George II of Great Britain and his consort Caroline of Ansbach. She was the wife of William IV, Prince of Orange, the first hereditary stadtholder of all seven provinces of the Northern Netherlands. She was Regent of the Netherlands from 1751 until her death in 1759, exercising extensive powers on behalf of her son William V. She was known as an Anglophile, due to her English upbringing and family connections, but was unable to convince the Dutch Republic to enter the Seven Years' War on the side of the British. Princess Anne was the second daughter of a British sovereign to hold the title Princess Royal. In the Netherlands she was styled Anna van Hannover."

(The above person information was from Wikipedia

TEXT ON THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL MARKER

Princess Anne Town Founded 1733
By an act of Maryland’s General Assembly, 25 acres of the Beckford Plantation were purchased to establish Princess Anne, named for the daughter of King George II. The town was designated as the seat of Somerset County Court in 1742 and became an important market center due to river trade in the 18th century and the extension of the railroad in the 19th.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.
Year it was dedicated: 1733