Friedhof - Oftringen, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Oftringen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Oftringen is located southwest of the Reformed church. It is an irregularly shaped and terraced area of about 100 by 150 meters in size.

Most of the graves are located in the west of the area, the zones closer to the church are only sparsely occupied at the moment. All in all, there should be about 1000 graves in the cemetery.

In the southeast corner there is a rather modern cemetery chapel.

The church and probably also the cemetery was built in 1934. Thus it is relatively new, because at that time they had already started to separate the cemeteries and the churches. Most churchyard cemeteries I know are much older.

The text from the headstone: "Werner Fehlmann-Hofer 1921-1989 / Dora Fehlmann-Hofer 1923-2012"

DE: Der Friedhof von Oftringen befindet sich südwestlich der reformierten Kirche. Es ist ein unregelmässig geformtes und terrassiertes Gelände von rund 100 auf 150 Metern Grösse.

Die meisten Gräber befinden sich im Westen des Areals, die Zonen näher bei der Kirche sind im Moment nur spärlich belegt. Alles in allen dürfte es auf dem Friedhof gegen 1000 Gräber geben.

In der südöstlichen Ecke befindet sich noch eine ziemlich moderne Friedhofskapelle.

Die Kirche und damit vermutlich auch der Friedhof wurde 1934 erbaut. Damit ist er relativ neu, da man damals schon lange damit begonnen hatte, die Friedhöfe und Kirchen räumlich zu trennen.
Name of church or churchyard: reformierte Kirche Oftringen

Approximate Size: Large (100+)