Watershops Pond Bridge - Springfield, MA
18T E 702864 N 4664423
The Watershops Pond Bridge, a.k.a. the General Clarence R. Edwards/Roosevelt Avenue Bridge, is a vehicular and pedestrian bridge that carries Roosevelt Avenue over the Mill River at Watershops Pond in Springfield, MA.

The Watershops Pond Bridge/The General Clarence R. Edwards Bridge is a triple span stone arch bridge. The bridge spans Watershops Pond which was created when a dam was built on the Mill River to provide water power for the Springfield Armory building on Allen Street. The bridge is 250' in length with a 40' wide deck. The largest of the three arches is 70' wide. It was built, using granite blocks, in 1937 as a depression era Public Works Administration project. Living New Deal: (visit link) . The designing engineer of the bridge was Harrison G. White.
Project type: Bridge

Date built or created: 1937