St. Stanislaus Kostka Church - Adams, MA
18T E 654707 N 4720898
The Victorian Gothic style St. Stanislaus Kostka Church is located at 27 Hoosac Street in Adams, MA.

St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish was organized in December 1902 and the church was built in 1904 as a mission church to serve the growing Polish community that settled in Adams, attracted by work in the textile and paper mills. The yellow brick church was designed in the Victorian Gothic style by E. Brulmain and Sons. The church is now part of Saint John Paul II Parish. (visit link)

The symmetrically designed church has a set of steps leading up to a triple Gothic style entrance at the base of the main block. The central entrance is set within a Gothic arch and flanked by a pair of round columns. Above is a large Gothic window ornate tracery and a circular rose window at the top. Below the ornate brickwork at the apex of the cross gable roof is a triple set of lancet windows within pointed arches. The center window being the taller of the three.

On each side of the church is a tall multi-stage tower. The bottom stage has a pair of Gothic windows. The next stage has a single Gothic window with a small rose window at the top. The third stage is a belfry with a pair of louvered Gothic windows. The upper part of the tower has triangular projections on the sides with circular windows and octagonal pinnacles at each corner. The towers are topped by octagonal spires with crosses on top.

The sides of the church have three large Gothic stained glass windows before the projecting gable end of the transept which has a very large ornate Gothic window and an auxiliary entrance at the base. At the end is a single Gothic stained glass windows. At the back is a one story high addition.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No