Fiskeri og Søfartsmuseet - Esbjerg, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 462799 N 6149419
The Fiskeri og Søfartsmuseet in Esbjerg gives insight on the hard lives of fishermen in the last centuries. It also has changing exhibitions on themes regarding the life at the sea.
Location: Denmark

The Fiskeri og Søfartsmuseet in Esbjerg opened in April 1968 with a focus on Danish offshore and coastal fishing in the 19th and 20th centuries. Since it opened, the saltwater aquarium that has been included in the plans has shown the sea creatures native to the Danish coasts in many different tanks, and since 1976 there has also been a seal tank. In addition to the permanent exhibition of around 16,000 exhibits, the museum also has changing exhibitions, e.g. to bring closer the offshore operation on an oil drilling island or the mysteries of the sea.

Since 1989 there has been a harbor landscape with fishing boats, a small shipyard with an active forge and sawmill, a fully equipped lifeguard station from the 19th century and a few fishing huts on the outside of the museum. Also on the site is a WWII crew bunker that was part of the Atlantic Wall. The bunker could not be removed when the outdoor area was constructed and was therefore included in the exhibition.

The museum is open daily from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. In the summer months of July and August it even closes at 6 p.m. Entry for adults is DKK 175, children under 18 are free.