First Baptist Church - North Adams, MA
18T E 654838 N 4729098
The Romanesque Revival style First Baptist Church is located at 131 Main Street, in Monument Square, in North Adams, MA

The Baptist Church was organized in North Adams in 1808. In 1828 they outgrew their meeting house and erected their first church on the site of the present church. After a fire destroyed the church, the current church was built in 1880. (visit link)

The brick Romanesque Revival style church has cross gable roof and a set of steps leading up to three Romanesque arch entrances on the main block. Above the entrances are three of two story high stained glass windows all framed by Romanesque arches and each having a circular window on top. The center window is taller than the other two. Above are a set of three smaller arched windows with the center window being the larger of the three.

The main block is flanked by two towers. The east tower has two stages and is topped by a tall, pyramidal steeple which is flared at the bottom and topped by a finial. The base has a single arched window. Above is a tall window with an arched sandstone lintel. The west tower has three stages and is topped by a 190 ft. high octagonal steeple topped by a weather vane. The base a pair of arched windows. The second stage has a taller tall window with an arched sandstone lintel. The third stage is a belfry with white louvered windows with a rounded tops and a white arched lintels.

The east side of the main block extends to the north. There are two stained glass windows matching the large windows on either side of a projecting gable end which has a very large stained glass window with rounded top and a small rounded window above. The west side has a series of clerestory windows and complex of auxiliary buildings attached below.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No