Hays House 1857 Restaurant & Tavern - Council Grove, KS
14S E 718402 N 4282200
The Hays House, a longtime restaurant, is known as the oldest continuously operating restaurant west of the Mississippi.
Location: Kansas, United States

Years of operation: 1857-current.

Hays House 1857 Restaurant and Tavern founder, Seth Hays, is considered the founder of Council Grove, KS. Most notably this shrewd, colorful, and successful trader and rancher was also Daniel Boone's great-grandson. He arrived in town in 1847 with a license to trade with the Kansa indigenous tribe, known today as the Kaw Reservation. At this time the town was already a wagon train rendezvous on the bustling Santa Fe Trail. Hays soon built a log cabin and began the business of serving food and trading goods. The building that today houses the Hays House 1857 Restaurant and Tavern was built by Seth in 1857 and sits straight on the Santa Fe Trail, now Main Street, Council Grove.

From the mid-to-late 1800s, this restaurant and trading post was also the site of many other local activities. The U.S. government rented space in the building to hold court and distribute mail. Saturday nights saw bartenders covering up the liquor bottles so church services could be held on Sunday mornings.

In the early years when the roof was peaked, theatrical performances were held on the second floor. In 1886, a fire destroyed several buildings on the north side of Main Street, but thanks to several local citizens the Hays House was first saved. We’ll never know if it was because it was the local tavern or they had other more Godly reasons. Soon after, the sides were raised, the roof became flat, and the second floor became ten "rooms to let.” While we no longer “let the rooms” for sleeping, our upstairs dining options are perfect for private events and extra dining space.

We encourage you to explore the historic rooms of the Hays House Restaurant, a National Register Historic Landmark. Step back in time to the rustic stone basement, with the original bar. Here you can imagine Santa Fe Trail travelers saddling up and tossing a few back. Then work your way upstairs to the Crystal Room which houses the Judd Family's prized crystal collection. There are curiosities to discover on every floor. When visiting these spaces, imagine hosting bridal or baby showers in the Crystal Room, and the bachelor parties or group gatherings that can be had in the basement.

We are the oldest restaurant west of the Mississippi. Purchased in 2019 by co-owners Frankie & Shey-Anne Greco and executive chef Randall Dickson, a new life has been infused into this historical dining institution. We offer soulful, quality food in a family-friendly atmosphere. Our terrific service and down-home prices are the reasons why, after 165 years, we are still going strong.

The Hays House 1857 Restaurant and Tavern is a true historical-dining destination in the Flint Hills of Kansas!

Source: (visit link)

The Hays House lays claim to being the oldest, continuously-operating restaurant west of the Mississippi River. Seth Hays, great-grandson of Daniel Boone, was Council Grove’s first permanent settler. He came here in 1847 to trade with the Kaw (Kansa) Indians, who purchased guns, blankets, flour, and tinware from him. About 1857, he replaced his log store with this frame building, which served citizens and travelers as a trading post, courthouse, post office, printing office, and meeting and social hall.

Business was lively in Council Grove: in a four day period in 1860, the Kaw Indians spent $15,000 here and across the street at the Conn Store. The Santa Fe trade became increasingly lucrative. In 1863, Hay’s former partner, G. M. Simcock, estimated that $40 million in freight was hauled in ox- and mule-drawn wagons through the town.

In addition to supplies, the Hays House offered meals and rooms to weary traders on their eight-week trip between New Mexico and Missouri. The Kansas Press described the accommodations in 1859 this way:

“Those who have occasion to stop at Council Grove, on the Santa Fe Road, will do well to ‘put up’ with Charles A. Gilkey [Hay’s hotel clerk]…mine host of the Hayes House. [They]…cannot but help feeling quite at home.”

Today, the Hays House contains many historical artifacts, including artwork, arrowheads, other American Indian relics, and a notable crystal collection. There is an outdoor exhibit in front of the building.