Trziste Street by Unknown - Prague, Czech Republic
Trziste Street by Unknown - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Tržište street in Malá Strana in Prague connects Karmelitská street with Bretislavova and Vlašská streets.

There are many historical buildings here, in which important institutions are located. At number 18 is the Baroque Hartig Palace, founded in 1645, currently serving as the rectorate of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague. Across from it is the Vratislav Palace, built after 1671, currently housing the American Center and Irish Embassy. The neighboring Schönborn Palace is the seat of the United States Embassy.

History and Names
The street was created in the Middle Ages, when a stream flowed from Strahov here and continued through Prokopská street to the Vltava river. Originally, it was part of Vlašská street, and the market was established only at the end of the 18th century by transferring the market from Malostranské námestí. The names of the street changed:

originally - "Vlašská"
at the end of the 18th century - "Nový trh", "Novotržní"
later - "Nová ulice", "Vajecný trh", "Selský trh"
since 1870 - "Tržište".

The painting (originally a copperplate engraving) can be found in the book "Pražské veduty". The book contains a drawings, paintings, and engravings depicting views of Prague from the oldest authentic depiction of the city from 1493 to the first decade of the 20th century.

Artist: Unknown

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022