Gustav and Louise Paul House - 1830 to 1988 - St. Charles, MO
This Folk Victorian house remained in the Paul Family for over 80 years.

1941 - Wilbert Paul served in World War II.

    Wilbert's sister Adele married Arthur H. Nippert who was a manager at the St. Charles Dairy
   and resided here.

1964 - Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Nippert retired.

1988 - The Nipperts raised three children, Paul, Carlos, and Clifton. The Paul/Nippert Families retained
   ownership for over 80 years.

"Built: circa 1900
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
Based on city directory research, this house was built between 1891 and 1906. Gustav and Louise Paul were the occupants in 1906, and Mr. Paul was employed by Star Brand/Roberts, Johnson & Rand Shoe Company (which became the International Shoe Co. in 1911).

"This 50’x140’ lot is elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front property line, and a scored concrete retaining wall extends along the sidewalk. A concrete stairway with eight steps pierces the retaining wall. Hedges extend diagonally from the top of the stairway to the retaining walls, and shrubs and trees are planted throughout the lot. The rear yard is enclosed by a privacy fence and an outbuilding is along the rear alley. The long board-and-batten structure has a corrugated metal shed roof. On the south end of the east façade is a sliding board and batten door, and to the north are two window openings covered with board-and-batten shutters. This building is shown on the 1917 Sanborn Insurance map and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 300-304

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no