Ranger Station at Hopewell Culture National Historical Park - Chillicothe OH
17S E 327169 N 4360390
There is a Ranger Station in the Visitor Center at the Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Ohio, United States

From Wikipedia

"Hopewell Culture National Historical Park is a United States national historical park with earthworks and burial mounds from the Hopewell culture, indigenous peoples who flourished from about 200 BC to AD 500. The park is composed of six separate sites in Ross County, Ohio, including the former Mound City Group National Monument. The park includes archaeological resources of the Hopewell culture. It is administered by the United States Department of the Interior's National Park Service.

In 2008, the Department of the Interior included Hopewell Culture National Historical Park as part of the Hopewell Ceremonial Earthworks, one of 14 sites on its tentative list from which the United States makes nominations for the UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park consists of six geographically separated units. Mound City Group is the site of the visitor center and the only fully restored Hopewell site. Location: Mound City Group 16062 State Route 104 Chillicothe, OH 45601

From about 200 BC to AD 500, the Ohio River Valley was a central area of the prehistoric Hopewell culture. The term Hopewell (taken from the land owner who owned the land where one of the mound complexes was located) culture is applied to a broad network of beliefs and practices among different Native American peoples who inhabited a large portion of eastern North America. The culture is characterized by its construction of enclosures made of earthen walls, often built in geometric patterns, and mounds of various shapes. Visible remnants of Hopewell culture are concentrated in the Scioto River valley near present-day Chillicothe, Ohio."

Permits: no

Maps: yes