Boston & Maine Railroad Bridge - Easthampton, MA
18T E 696412 N 4684588
Boston & Maine Railroad Bridge spans the Oxbow on Connecticut River adjacent to Route 5 in Easthampton, MA

Boston & Maine Railroad Bridge is a Baltimore through-truss bridge that crosses the outlet of the Oxbow back to the Connecticut River. The Baltimore trough-truss is a subdivision of a Pratt Through-truss bridge.

The steel bridge was built in 1929 by the The Phoenix Bridge Company of Phoenixville, PA. Today, two lines of the Boston and Maine Railroads continue to use this bridge. The bridge is directly east of the Route 5 highway bridge over the same body of water.

Length of Span:

www: