Field Hospital at Presbyterian Church - Franklin TN
16S E 511604 N 3975519
The Presbyterian Church was organized in Franklin by the Reverend Gideon Blackburn on June 8, 1811. After the Battle of Franklin (U.S. Civil War-Nov. 30, 1864), the building was used as a hospital by Federal troops.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER

Presbyterian church
The Presbyterian Church was organized in Franklin by the Reverend Gideon Blackburn on June 8, 1811 and first located near City Cemetery. The church moved to this location in 1842. The Reverend A.N. Cunningham was pastor from 1843 to 1857. In 1847, he founded Franklin Female Institute, which was temporarily housed here. After the Battle of Franklin, the building was used as a hospital by Federal troops and severely damaged. In 1888 a house of worship in the Romanesque Revival style of H.H. Richardson was erected. After a fire in 1905, the church was rebuilt in 1908. In 1992, those members of the congregation that wished to remain on this historic site, organized the Historic Franklin Presbyterian Church.
435 Main Street, Franklin TN 37064

Name of War: U.S. Civil War