Calhoun County - Stumptown WV
17S E 499184 N 4298555
Calhoun County was formed in 1856 and it was named after John C. Calhoun an eminent statesman from South Carolina.
Location: West Virginia, United States

THE PLACE:
Calhoun County is a county in the U.S. state of West Virginia. As of the 2020 census, the population was 6,229, making it the third-least populous county in West Virginia. Its county seat is Grantsville. The county was founded in 1856 and named for South Carolina politician John C. Calhoun.

The above from Wikipedia (visit link)

THE PERSON:
John Caldwell Calhoun (March 18, 1782 – March 31, 1850) was an American statesman and political theorist from South Carolina who held many important positions including being the seventh vice president of the United States from 1825 to 1832. He adamantly defended slavery and sought to protect the interests of the white South. He began his political career as a nationalist, modernizer, and proponent of a strong national government and protective tariffs. In the late 1820s, his views changed radically, and he became a leading proponent of states' rights, limited government, nullification, and opposition to high tariffs. He saw Northern acceptance of those policies as a condition of the South remaining in the Union. His beliefs and warnings heavily influenced the South's secession from the Union in 1860–1861. He was the first vice president to resign from the position, and the only one to do so until Spiro Agnew resigned in 1973.

TEXT FROM THE WEST VIRGINIA HISTORICAL MARKER

(Side 1) Calhoun County
Formed in 1856 from Gilmer. Named for John C. Calhoun, eminent statesman from South Carolina. Is an important oil and gas-producing county. It is largely devoted to farming and has been prominent in livestock raising.

(Side 2) Gilmer County
Formed, 1845, from Kanawha and Lewis. Named for Thomas Walker Gilmer, Secretary of the Navy in President Tyler's Cabinet, who was killed by the explosion of a gun on board the United States battleship, Princeton, February 28, 1844.
Year it was dedicated: 1856

Location of Coordinates: West Virginia Marker on State Route 33