First Congregational Church of Hinsdale - Hinsdale, MA
18T E 654441 N 4700277
The Federal style First Congregational Church of Hinsdale, UCC is located at 125 Maple Street in Hinsdale, MA

The Federal style First Congregational Church of Hinsdale was designed by architects The Federal style First Congregational Church of Hinsdale was designed by architects Ithamer Pelton based on a design by Charles Bulfinch. The church was built in 1798. It is one of the oldest surviving Federal style church is western Massachusetts.

The 2 story high church has a projecting entrance pavilion with three doors. The central door is larger than the other tow. All doors are flanked by piasters and have crossbar lintels. The center door has a light fixture hanging from its lintel. Above the doors are three 3 by 4 pane double hung windows.

Rising from the entrance pavilion and the gable roof is a three stage steeple. The bottom stage is a square tower with a Palladian window. The middle stage is a belfry with louvered arched windows. The third stage is a four sided tower. Each side projects outward and has a square louvered window. On top is a small square spire topped by an arrow weather vane

The main block of the building has a pair of vertically oriented 3 by 4 pane double hung windows on each side of the front. The sides are 6 bays deep with 3 by 4 pane double hung windows on the lower an upper bays. A one story addition is attached to the back.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship