Suffrage Study Club
18T E 641701 N 4506599
Historical Marker Reads: Suffrage Study Club Local branch organized in 1912 at Alhambra Theatre to debate, discuss and support women's state and national voting rights.
Location: New York, United States

In 1912 at the Alhambra Theatre, the Babylon, NY chapter of the Suffrage Study Club was founded. The club was established to debate, discuss, and support women’s state and national voting rights. As a result the organization hosted a variety of events, such as marches, socials, and public talks in order to bring about awareness to the cause of women’s suffrage.
Marker Name: Suffrage Study Club

Marker Type: Roadside