WWII - Montauk Lighthouse
19T E 259845 N 4550602
The lighthouse at Montauk has often been the focal point of wartime activities. During World War II, a concrete fire submarine observation tower was built just to the east of the light. If an enemy ship was spotted, the guns would blaze.
Location: New York, United States

During WWII, many feared that a New York invasion might be staged from the nearby sea lanes off Montauk. The threat of German submarines (U-Boats) operating in close proximity to New York was also a concern. Because of this mounting fear, a series of coastal observation bunkers and a fire-control/sub-spotting tower were added to the Eastern Defense Shield at Montauk Point. Remnants of buildings, bunkers and a network of 16-inch gun emplacements still remain and continue to look toward the horizon at the US Army’s former Camp Hero (originally commissioned in 1942). Today, visitors to the light can find the remains of these activities throughout the grounds of the park.

During WWII a german submarine landed in Montauk with two german spies in it.