Trinity United Methodist Church (former) - New Britain, CT
18T E 684725 N 4615018
The Romanesque Revival style former Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church is now the Trinity-on-Main theater and arts center located at 69 Main Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The former Trinity United Methodist Church was designed in the Romanesque Revival style by architect Amos P. Cutting and built from 1889 to 1891. In 2000 the church was saved from being demolish by the New Britain Area Conference of Churches and converted into the Trinity-on-Main theater and arts center by the non-profit Vision New Britain organization. Currently it is owned by Trinity-On-Main, Ltd., an independent non-profit organization.

The Trinity United Methodist Church was built of gray granite blocks with lighter colored granite blocks trim. There are four major sections. The north side has Above is a pyramidal roof and pinnacles at two northern corners. The building then extends northeast along arch street.

The next section, to the south, is large and round. Its 2½ stories high with sets of four vertically oriented windows facing Main Street. A slanted roof is followed by triple sets of clerestory windows and a conical roof.

The third section is a 108' three stage tower. The base of the tower has a a set of steps leading up to a red, double door entrance framed by a Romanesque arch. The middle stage has a pair of Romanesque windows. The upper stage is a belfry with a triple set of open windows. The tower is topped with a red, pyramidal roof and has pinnacles at its four corners.

The southernmost section has a four sided projection with a slanted roof. Each side has a rectangular window below and arched window. The set is framed by a Romanesque arch.

The Trinity United Methodist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007. (visit link)
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1889