The Great Wall of China - Badaling, China
50T E 415625 N 4467559
The Great Wall of China is one of the largest building-construction projects ever carried out, it runs with all its branches about 4,500 mi (7,300 km) east to west from the Bo Hai (Gulf of Chihli) to a point deep in Central Asia.
Location: China

Large parts of the fortification date from the 7th to the 4th century BCE. In the 3rd century BCE the emperor Shihuangdi connected existing defensive walls into a single system fortified by watchtowers. These served both to guard the rampart and to communicate with the capital, Xianyang (near modern Xi’an) by signal—smoke by day and fire by night. Originally constructed partly of masonry and earth, it was faced with brick in its eastern portion. It was rebuilt in later times, especially in the 15th and 16th centuries. The basic wall is about 23–26 ft (7–8 m) high; at intervals towers rise above it to varying heights. It was designated a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1987.

Badaling Great Wall was built in the Ming Dynasty (1505) to occupy a commanding and strategic position for protecting the Juyongguan Pass (Juyongguan section of the Great Wall) to its south, further protecting the city of Beijing.

The portion of the wall at Badaling has undergone restoration, and in 1957, it was the first section of the wall to open to tourism. Now visited annually by millions, the immediate area has seen significant development, including hotels, restaurants, and a cable car.