Stillwater County Courthouse - Columbus, MT
12T E 636079 N 5055597
With construction beginning in 1920 following the issuance of a $75,000 bond, the Neoclassical Stillwater County Courthouse opened for business in May of 1921.
Location: Montana, United States

Unfortunately for Stillwater County and the city of Columbus, its country seat, shortly after the end of World War I ended, the economy went south, meaning that, though a $75,000 bond passed in 1919 allowed the beginning of construction on the courthouse, completion proved to be a different matter. Another bond proposal in 1920 failed to pass so, when county officials moved into the courthouse in May of 1921, much of the interior was yet to be completed. Citizens of Stillwater County remained undaunted, however, and eventually sufficient funds were found to complete the building, which continues to serve the county to this day, over a century later. Designed by Billings architect Warren A. Dedrick, the Neoclassically styled building remains in very good condition, inside and out.
Stillwater County Courthouse
Location: 400 North 3rd Street / East 4th Avenue North
Built: 1918 – 1921
Style: Classical Revival
Architect: Warren A Dedrick of Billings
Contractor: James & Ainslie of Helena

Description: The building faces south and is a three story red colored brick structure. The building is located on spacious landscaped grounds in the center of Columbus. The building has a raised basement. The south front has an extending portico supported by two large columns which rise from the second story to the top of the third story. Wide steps ascend to the second story entrance. Above is a wide header with three windows on the fourth story. A wide cornice runs between the third and fourth stories. The roof line is flat. In the interior, the County District Court courtroom is located along the west side of the third story. The building houses the County District Court of the 22nd Judicial District and County Justice Court.
From U.S. Courthouses
Carved out of Yellowstone, Carbon, and Sweet Grass Counties in 1913, Stillwater County was one of twenty-six counties established between 1910 and 1920. These new counties grew from a widespread belief in Montana’s continuing growth and prosperity—sustained by the arrival of thousands of homesteaders. The Progressive Era’s commitment to representative, responsive government also argued for smaller counties, placing county seats within easy reach.

Stillwater County originally provided services from a rented building on Pike Avenue, in Columbus. In March 1918, commissioners of the flourishing county decided to build a temple to justice. World War I caused them to defer their plans so as not to divert funds and materials from the war effort, but when the war ended, so did the economic boom. Drought and low commodity prices brought hardship to farmers, ranchers, and business owners. Nevertheless, county residents voted to support a $75,000 bond in 1919.

Billings architect Warren A. Dedrick designed the Neoclassical style brick courthouse. Two-story Ionic columns flank the main entrance of the imposing building, which is trimmed throughout with “artificial” stone. Budget shortfalls dogged the project after struggling citizens rejected a second bond issue in 1920. When county officials moved into the courthouse in May 1921, much of the interior remained incomplete. However, Stillwater County persevered over the years, slowly finishing construction and landscaping. The courthouse’s Neoclassical details denote permanence and remain a symbol of civic pride and commitment to democratic ideals, with the building serving as the center for local government, law, and justice.
From Historic Montana
Photo goes Here