James A. Garfield National Historic Site - Mentor OH
17T E 470770 N 4612520
James A. Garfield National Historic Site is located in Mentor OH. The site preserves the Lawnfield estate of the 20th president of the United States, and includes the first presidential library established in the United States.
Location: Ohio, United States

THE PLACE:
The James A. Garfield National Historic Site is located at 8095 Mentor Avenue Mentor, OH 44060

James A. Garfield acquired the home in 1876 to accommodate his large family. During the 1880 presidential election, Garfield conducted what became the first successful front porch campaign from the home, which became known as "Lawnfield" by the reporters covering his campaign. That same year, Garfield had 11 rooms added to the building to accommodate his large family. Four years after his assassination, his widow Lucretia Garfield and her family added the Memorial Library wing, setting the precedent for presidential libraries."

THE PERSON:
James Abram Garfield (November 19, 1831 – September 19, 1881) was the 20th president of the United States, serving from March 4, 1881, until his death six months later—two months after he was shot by assassin Charles J. Guiteau. A lawyer and Civil War general, Garfield served nine terms in the United States House of Representatives and is, to date, the only sitting member of the House to be elected president. Before his candidacy for the White House, he had been elected to the U.S. Senate by the Ohio General Assembly—a position he declined when he became president-elect.
Year it was dedicated: 1886

Location of Coordinates: At the building entrance