United Methodist Church - Grass Range, MT
Dedicated on Sunday July 15, 1917, the church was able to set aside its $700 debt that same day.
Location: Montana, United States

Not only did it eliminate its debt, it was also able to collect an extra $100 to take care of some needed repairs. Why a brand new church would be in need of repairs remains unknown. Just prior to the day of dedication the United Methodist Church of Grassland ran the following on page 6 of the July 12 issue of the Grass Range Review to announce the upcoming dedication on the 15th. AD goes Here Built in 1914, this United Methodist Church likely looked more like the Gothic Revival building that it is, but has had more contemporary upgrading done since. While it has managed to retain its original one over one Gothic windows and the original steeply pitched roof, the original shiplap wood siding has given way to vinyl siding and what was likely a wood shingled roof is now a sheet metal roof.

Articles of incorporation of the church, initially the Robert Forbes Methodist church of Grass Range were filed with the county clerk and recorder in December of 1913. It was the purpose of this association to erect a church at Grass Range in the (then) near future.

Now without a steeple, it can't be said that it ever had one, but the small bell tower atop the little narthex suggests that it has been relocated at some time in the past. The tiny tower that now houses the church's bell is made of steel angle iron, looking for all the world like an afterthought, possibly after a steeple-bell tower had met its demise.

Another apparent afterthought is the church hall, which was later added to the rear of the building, perpendicular to it, making the whole an asymmetrical cross-gabled building. The sanctuary still stands atop its original concrete foundation, which has deteriorated substantially over the century since it was poured.

Following is the short news article which recounts the church dedication, from the July 19, 1917 edition of the Grass Range Review, making it apparent that the church took from 1914 to 1917 to set aside its debt.
A Red Letter Day.

July 19, 1917
Notwithstanding the intense heat which caused many of our people to drive out to mountain streams last Sunday it proved to be a big day for the M.E. Church.

There were services morning afternoon and evening, with an interesting program at each. Dr. L. H. Sweetland, President of Montana Wesleyan University, deliverd two strong sermons and a lecture in the evening, the latter being entitled, "Democracy, the Hope of the World."

This should have been heard by a larger audience as Dr. Sweetland traced the origin and causes that have led men to think them superior to their fellows and how they gained power and misused it for their own selfish ends. He predicted democracy for the world.

The church was dedicated in the evening, the indebtedness of $700.00 having been liquidated by subscriptions during the day. Over $800.00 was pledged. A full report of the day's do ings will be given in our next issue.
From the Grass Range Review, Page 2
Photo goes Here