Gilmer County - Calhoun County / Gilmer County Line, WV
17S E 499175 N 4298590
Gilmer County-Formed, 1845, from Kanawha and Lewis. Named for Thomas Walker Gilmer. Secretary of the Navy in President Tyler's Cabinet, who wad killed by the explosion of a gun on board the United States battleship, Princeton, February 28, 1844.
Location: West Virginia, United States

THE PLACE
Gilmer County-Formed, 1845, from Kanawha and Lewis.
As of the 2020 census, the population was 7,408, making it West Virginia's fifth-least populous county. Its county seat is Glenville.

THE PERSON

Thomas Walker Gilmer was Governor of Virginia from 1840 to 1841. Gilmer was later a representative in the United States Congress.
Year it was dedicated: 1845

Location of Coordinates: At the historical marker