New Point Loma Lighthouse - San Diego, CA
The new Point Loma lighthouse at the entrance to San Diego Bay.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The New Point Loma Lighthouse (officially Point Loma Light) is a lighthouse at the southern tip of the Point Loma peninsula in San Diego, California.

The structure is the only pyramidal skeletal lighthouse remaining on the West Coast. It is very similar to Coney Island Light, Plum Island Range Rear Light, La Pointe Light, and Duluth South Breakwater Inner Light, all of which were built at about the same time. The latter three of these are all on the National Register of Historic Places.

The light was automated in 1973. In February 2013, the light that had been in use since 1999 was replaced with a VLB-44. The LED apparatus reduces the maintenance cost of the lighthouse and is brighter than the previous light.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light