Klingle Mansion - Washington DC
18S E 322327 N 4311672
Klingle Mansion- When Joshua Pierce died in 1869, he left the estate to his nephew, Joshua Pierce Klingle. The property was acquired in 1890 as a part of Rock Creek Park
Location: District of Columbia, United States

THE PLACE:
The Klingle Mansion is also known at the Pierce-Klingle Mansion. The location is 3545 Williamsburg Lane, Washington D.C. 20008. This Pennsylvania Dutch style structure was built in 1823 by Joshua Pierce. The west side was added in 1843. It encloses ten rooms within its three stories. A utility house and potting shed flank the rear.

This property is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. It is a contributing property in the Rock Creek Park Historic District. The property was acquired in 1890 as a part of Rock Creek Park.

THE PERSON:
Joshua Pierce was an avid horticulturist, and soon cultivated this barren hillside area with many rare and exotic trees and shrubs.
When Joshua died in 1869, he left the estate to his nephew, Joshua Pierce Klingle.
Year it was dedicated: 1823