Gárgola del esqueleto - Catedral Palencia, España
Figura de un esqueleto con los brazos cruzados.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Esta gárgola tan peculiar representa un esqueleto con los brazos cruzados sobre el pecho en una especie de auto abrazo, simbología de la muerte en una imagen terrorífica.

Las gárgolas de la Catedral, son todas demonios, demonios antropomorfos, demonio gastrocéfalo o monstruos animales, a excepción de dos, una que representa a un fotógrafo, gárgola del siglo XX y ésta de un esqueleto, muy curiosa.

This peculiar gargoyle represents a skeleton with its arms crossed over its chest in a kind of self-embrace, symbolizing death in a terrifying image.

The gargoyles of the Cathedral are all demons, anthropomorphic demons, gastrocephalic demons or animal monsters, with the exception of two, one that represents a photographer, a gargoyle from the 20th century and this one of a skeleton, very curious.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered