Masons Held Fine Program - Grass Range, MT
12T E 666817 N 5210388
Built sometime in, or after, 1921 this little false-fronted lodge building continues to house Captain Scott Lodge #98, as well as the Anna Smalley Chapter No. 112 of the Eastern Star.
Location: Montana, United States

While Captain Scott Lodge #93 had been chartered on September 16, 1915, it was not until 1921 that the lodge bought land for a new hall in Grass Range. This would be taken to mean that the present Captain Scott Lodge was built in the early 1920s, an era not unfitting the style and appearance of the building, a smallish, false fronted building looking much like a small town retail establishment.

In the Masonic CM Russel District of Montana, the Captain Scott Lodge meets the 1st & 3rd Wednesdays of ech month at 8:00pm, from September to June.

The Anna Smalley Chapter No. 112 of the Eastern Star also meets in the lodge building.

One thing we do know about Captain Scott Lodge is that they were certainly active in 1932, as the following news article will attest.
Masons Held Fine Program

February 25, 1932
In all respects the Masonic meeting and program held here Monday was the finest and most enthusiastic in the history of Captain Scott Lodge. The occasion was the commemoration of the birth of George Washington, more elaborate and widely observed because of the bicentennial anniversary. The Winnett lodge members turned out in a body with several being here from Lewistown.

Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Breckenridge of Grass Range and Prof. Gaines, of Winnett entertained with musical and vocal selections. Henry Rustuen gave a brief outline on George Wasbington, the Mason. While the guests were assembling many admired the new picture of Washington, a full length oil painting of the first president in Masonic regalia furnished by the bicentennial committee and sent to Captain Scott Lodge by Congressman Leavitt. While it arrived too late for framing it fitted in nicely with the many beautiful tributes that were paid throughout the evening.

The address of the evening was made by Judge Roy E. Ayers and though nearly all of his listeners have heard him at various times over a period of twenty years, all agreed that this was the finest effort of his brilliant career. Much of his address was from data he collected himself a number of years ago while sojourning in the national capital and the side trips to Fredericksburg and Alexandria, where George Washington presided as Grand Master. Tne judge never presented anything more thoroughly, nor in greater detail and inspired the members with the lesson it left with bim and which he hoped had found its way into the hearts of Masons.

A delicious buffet luncheon was served, followed by a smoker and many interesting visits were cut short at a late hour, all the guests expressing their appreciation for a most enjoyable meeting.
From the Grass Range Review, Page 4
Photo goes Here