UK Parliament House of Commons Candle-Holder -- Legislative Assembly Building, Regina SK CAN
13U E 527301 N 5586749
This Candle-holder sports a sign letting the tourists know its significance, thank God - otherwise it's just another piece of wrought iron to us.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This 19th century candleholder is part of the United Kingdom Parliament building began construction in 1837 and finished in 1860. In 1941 German bombs dropped during the blitz destroyed the parliament chamber. This candleholder was found in the rubble, and presented to Major George Williams of the Canadian Overseas Forces by members of the House of Commons, with instructions to donate it to the Saskatchewan Legislature.

An ornate sign attached to this candleholder reads as follows:

"[Shield of arms of Richard the Lionheart – now the Royal Banner of England]

[Shield of Arms of the City of London]

[Shield of arms of Saskatchewan]

This Candle-holder formally hung above the Speaker’s Chair in the House of Commons, Westminster, London, and following the destruction of the Chamber by enemy action May 10, 1941, was recovered, and presented to the late Major George H. Williams of the Canadian Overseas Forces to be placed within the keeping of the Saskatchewan Legislature in accordance with the wishes of the original donors."

This interesting artifact is located in the Saskatchewan legislative Assembly Library. The public is welcome to come see all of the artifacts in this library.

From the UK Parliament website: (visit link)

"Bomb damage
Between 1940 and 1941, both Houses of Parliament were convened at Church House in Westminster due to a fear that the Chambers might be bombed by the German Airforce while the Houses were sitting. The Palace was damaged by air raids on fourteen different occasions during the war.

On 26 September 1940, a bomb which fell into Old Palace Yard caused severe damage to the south wall of St Stephen's Porch and the masonry of the west front. The statue of Richard the Lionheart was even lifted bodily from the pedestal, but sustained only minor damage in the form of a bent sword.

On 8 December 1940, a bomb demolished the south and east sides of the Cloisters of St Stephen's and did considerable damage to the other two sides.

Commons Chamber destroyed
The incendiary bombs which fell on the nights of 10 and 11 May 1941 caused the greatest damage to the Palace. The Commons Chamber was hit by bombs and the roof of Westminster Hall was set on fire. The fire service said that it would be impossible to save both, so it was decided to concentrate on saving the Hall.

The Commons Chamber was entirely destroyed by the fire which spread to the Members' Lobby and caused the ceiling to collapse. By the following morning, all that was left of the Chamber was a smoking shell.

A small bomb struck the Clock Tower and broke all the glass on its south face, but the clock and bells were undamaged and the chimes could be broadcast as usual.

The House of Lords was struck by a bomb which passed through the floor of the Chamber without exploding.

Temporary accommodation for the Houses
As the Commons Chamber was totally destroyed and the Lords Chamber was damaged, both Houses moved to the Church House annexe and sat there from 13 May.

From late June 1941 until October 1950, the Commons met in the Lords Chamber, while the Lords met in the Robing Room (a fact which was kept secret during the war). To reach the temporary Commons Chamber in the Lords, the Speaker's Procession had to pass through the Central Lobby. This proved such a popular feature that the practice was retained after the Commons moved back to its new Chamber in 1950."
Group that erected the marker: House of Commons, British Parliament

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: