Brush House
18T E 611404 N 4648442
Graham-Brush Log House was built in about 1776 and is a two-room log structure with a wood frame lean-to on its rear elevation.
Location: New York, United States

Graham-Brush Log House is a historic home located in the Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, New York. It was built in about 1776 and is a two-room log structure with a wood frame lean-to on its rear elevation. It measures roughly 39 feet long and 18 feet wide. It is one and one half stories with a gable roof; the lean-to addition is one story.

Marker reads:

Brush House

Made from oak logs hewn square, 1773 or 4; a log blockhouse. Siding put on over original house in 1881.

Marker Name: Brush House

Marker Type: City