The Saxton House-Home of Ida Saxton McKinley - Canton OH
17T E 468294 N 4516253
The Saxton House-A substantial section was then added CA 1870 by James Saxton, father of Ida Saxton McKinley and son of John Saxton (founder of the Canton Repository). This was the home of Ida prior to her marriage to William McKinley.
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORIC MARKER

The Saxton House
This house was built by George Dewalt ca 1840. A substantial section was then added CA 1870 by son-in-law James Saxton, father of Ida Saxton McKinley and son of John Saxton (founder of the Canton Repository). This was the home of Ida prior to her marriage to William McKinley and during the time while William served in the U.S. Congress (1875-1890) and as Governor of Ohio (1891-1895) before he was elected the 25th president of the United States in 1896.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Established as the First Ladies National Historic Site in 2000.
Group that erected the marker: Canton Preservation Society.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: