Gasoline Pump -Latrobe, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 640839 N 4461415
Created by the Westmoreland Career & Technology Center this 1940s Bennett Gas Pump is 25’ high and weighs over 4,900 lbs. Located at 3471 Lincoln Hwy.

This roadside giant was created in 2009 and placed along Route 30 at the former location of Donato's Service Station. The Lincoln Highway Experience Museum was to built on the site, but the plans were cahnged and the museum was built a few miles west of this location. The giant was moved to it's new home at the museum in 2019.

25-Foot-Tall Gas Pump "1940 Bennett Gas Pump Sculpture
Eastern Westmoreland Career & Technology Center in Latrobe, PA created the 1940s Bennett Gas Pump (25 ft. high and weighs over 4,900 lbs). This Roadside Giant of the Lincoln Highway was installed at the future site of the Lincoln Highway Experience, in Ligonier Township at the intersection of Routes 30 West and 259 North.

The students chose the gas pump design because the installation site is the former home of Donato's Filling Station (1930s-1940s)."

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 25