Cheshire Academy - Cheshire CT
18T E 675222 N 4596269
Bowden Hall was built in 1796 and Bronson Hall was built in 1867. Bowden Hall was the first building erected for Chesire Academy.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Cheshire Academy (R), a preparatory and tutoring school for boys, occupies the grounds and buildings of the Episcopal Academy established in 1796 which was moved to Hartford and later became Trinity College. Among the buildings of the school is the brick college (1796) of the original Episcopal Academy, a smaller edition of Connecticut Hall on the Yale Campus. Bishop Abraham Jarvis, who was instrumental in having it incorporated as a college in 1801, built the large white house with the handsome portico facing the main street (L), four houses behind St. Peter's Church, around which the road swings to the left.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.491 (1938)

Representing the Academy is Bowden Hall and Bronson Hall. Bowden Hall was the first building erected on the campus in connection with Cheshire Academy. It is pictured as the right most building, built around 1796. The Academy is still teaching students today.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 491