Congregational Church - Cheshire CT
18T E 675050 N 4596146
The First Congregational Church of Cheshire was built in 1827, it was designed by David Hoadley and is a prominent local example of Federal period architecture.
Location: Connecticut, United States

To the south of the Green is the Abijah Beach Tavern (1814) once named for Benjamin Franklin, which still has its old bar, and a ballroom on the third floor. The Congregational Church (1826) is fortunate in its location, a little remote from the highway, across the elm-shaded triangular Green. It is one of the series of churches of almost identical design, the first at Milford and the last in Litchfield, with a tall spire and free-standing Ionic columns. In front of the Town Hall, directly opposite the church, is a handsome sycamore measuring 17' 4" in circumference. Facing the Green on the north is the Colonel Ruftcs Hitchcock House (1785), little changed except for the addition of dormer windows. The molded caps over the windows and the original broad porch make it an excellent sample of its period.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.491 (1938)

The church looks pretty typical of New England churches, especially the Congregational churches. It seems like almost every town in New England has a Congregational church on the green.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 491