Fort Jefferson Hill Park - Wickliffe, KY
16S E 313721 N 4092106
View of the Mississippi River from Fort Jefferson Hill Park in Wickliffe, Kentucky, on a 2022 U.S. postage stamp.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Mississippi River has its origins in the state of Minnesota and empties into the Gulf of Mexico in the state of Louisiana. Along the way it touches eight other U.S. states. In 2022, the United States Postal Service issued a set of ten postage stamps showing a view of the river from each of the ten states it flows through. Representing Kentucky is this view from Fort Jefferson Hill Park, very close to the spot where Illinois, Missouri and Kentucky all come together and the confluence of the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers.

Fort Jefferson Hill Park is the site of the former Fort Jefferson which was established in 1780 by George Rogers Clark, hero of the American Revolution and older brother of William Clark who would co-lead the Lewis and Clark expedition in 1803. In 1780, Kentucky was a western county of Virginia, and the Mississippi River was the western border of the newly formed United States. The fort was named for Thomas Jefferson who had just become the new governor of Virginia. It was envisioned as a border fortification but was abandoned one year later.

The large cross was first erected in the 1930s by members of a local choir. It was enlarged in the 1980s and is lit during Christmas and Easter. It can be seen from Illinois, Missouri and Kentucky.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-May-2022