Richloam, Florida - 33597 - (historic)
17R E 391016 N 3153268
A former post office located at 38219 Richloam-Claysink Road in the former Richloam community near Webster, Florida.

Located in the former community of Richloam now within the Withlacoochee State Forest is the Richloam General Store.

The original generlal store was built and founded by Sidney Brinson on June 28th, 1922. It was later burned down to cover up a robbery and then rebuilt in 1928. The building served as the Express office, the Post Office and the general store for the community of Richloam until January 31th, 1936 when is was acquired by the United States Land Resettlement Administration and was placed under the control of the United States Forest Service. From the end of the Great Depression until the mid 1950's it was used as a single family residence. Then it sat vacant for nearly 20 years until in 1973 Sid Brinson's nephew John Brinson and his wife Daisy bought the property and raised their family there. It remained vacant and was used as a playhouse for the Brinson's children.

In 2003, Erik Burkes purchased the property from his father John. In 2016, Erik and his mom Daisy decided it was time to renovate the general store and reopen it. The building underwent a major renovation and reopened in 2017. The store was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 2017. A Florida Historical Marker was erected in 2018 by Eric and Donna Burkes and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-994.)

Today within the store the historic post office has been preserved and looks as it might have during its heyday.
Type of structure:: Section within a historic general store.

re-enter Zip Code here:: 33957