Covenant Congregational Church - West Hartford, CT
18T E 686823 N 4624559
The Greek Revival style Covenant Congregational Church is located at 1 Westminster Drive in West Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Covenant Congregational Church was organized in 1889 and the current brick church was built in the Greek Revival style in 1960. A set of steps leads up to a portico entrance. The pediment above the portico is supported by four Doric columns. The central entrance is four doors wide. It is flanked by a pair of two vertically oriented 4 by 5 pane windows. Above the doors is a multi-pane Palladian window.

Rising from the pediment and the gable roof is a four stage steeple. The bottom stage is a square tower with a railing on top with pinnacles at each corner. The second sage is an octagonal belfry with louvered openings with rounded tops. The top bottom part of the openings are covered with wood slats. The third stage is an octagonal tower with oval windows with a floral design. At the top is a octagonal spire topped by a cross.

The sides of the church are four bays deep with tall multi-pane windows with rounded tops at each bay. The back of the church has a lower, horizontally oriented, addition with gable ends.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship