Dolberg Missionary Baptist Church - Dolberg, OK
14S E 691115 N 3833197
The Dolberg Missionary Baptist Church and the adjacent cemetery may be all that remain of Dolberg, OK, located on the north side of E 1650 Rd where it intersects with N 3420 Rd.

There's not much to be found about Dolberg. It's referenced in a rare and out of print book, "Roff and Her Neighbors" -- Roff is about five miles east -- and it lacks any significant Internet presence besides a bare bones listing on the website of the Baptist Missionary Association of Oklahoma and occasional mentions in obituaries of congregation members. There are also a few photos of their old school that pop up in searches. There may be a few dozen residents here in what is now a scattered rural community while the adjacent cemetery dates to the time of "Indian Territory", about a decade before Oklahoma entered the Union in 1907.

The sanctuary itself is made of brick, probably a modern building from the mid- to late 20th century, but there could be an older building underneath. The grounds are well-maintained, and the sign up front indicates that they meet on Sunday at 11 AM and Wednesday at 7 PM.

Church Name: Dolberg Missionary Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes