'The Ferodo sign on Longton railway bridge and why it was never put back' - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 557987 N 5871503
Longton railway bridge is a cantilever bridge, and a local landmark located at Times Square in the centre of the town.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Longton railway bridge is a local landmark located at Times Square in the centre of the town.

The cantilever bridge (9 NSS) was completed in 1889 and carries the Crewe to Derby railway line. It is owned and maintained by Network Rail.

In 2013 the bridge under went a £1.6 million refurbishment which repainted and restored the landmark bridge.

(visit link)

The report by Hannah Hiles, Life Writer appeared on StokeonTrentLive on the 18th February 2023, and reads as follows;

'The Ferodo sign on Longton railway bridge and why it was never put back'

"The huge sign was taken down in 2011
Longton's iconic railway bridge is one of the town's best-known landmarks and was spruced up in 2013 following a lengthy campaign. Also known as the viaduct, the iron bridge over King Street is now painted green with warning chevrons to try to prevent lorries from hitting it - which was once a fairly regular occurrence.

But the bridge's black-to-green makeover wasn't the only change in the early 2010s - the huge sign advertising brake manufacturer Ferodo had also come down, never to return. The bridge had previously played host to other large advertising hoardings promoting the likes of Bass and Worthington.

A recent comment from a StokeOnTrentLive reader asking after the sign got us all thinking. "Where's the Ferodo sign?" she wrote. "It was promised that it would be put back after painting but it never has?"

The bridge was built in 1891 and received a coat of paint in the 1950s. Residents began campaigning in the early 1980s for the bridge to be given a fresh makeover and in April 2007, the then Stoke-on-Trent South MP Rob Flello raised the issue in the House of Commons.

Campaigners who had spent 25 years asking for the bridge to be repainted were told the work would finally be carried out in summer 2008, but in July that year plans were put on hold. Stoke-on-Trent City Council’s then cabinet member for regeneration, councillor Brian Ward, said at the time: "Network Rail had said it was going to pay for the work, but now it is saying it doesn’t have the money and would only paint the bridge if the council pays for half of the cost, which is £1 million."

In 2013 it was announced that the historic Longton viaduct would be given a £1.6 million revamp with paintwork and 'essential' repairs. Network Rail’s route managing director Justin Page said at the time: "These works are essential to safely maintain the viaduct and make sure it is fit for purpose for many years to come. Once we have completed this work the structure should not need further maintenance for 25 years."

But the eye-catching Ferodo sign, which had been taken down before the restoration works were agreed, was never put back up for safety reasons.

Maria Bott, asset engineer for Network Rail, told StokeOnTrentLive: "We removed the Ferodo sign from Longton Railway bridge back in 2011 in agreement with Stoke Council. The wooden sign was beginning to rot, and without sufficient care from the sign's owners, we had to take it down to reduce the risk of it falling.

"Today, important chevrons have replaced the sign, drawing attention to the height of the bridge and helping drivers pass beneath the bridge safely. Because of this, we have no plans to replace the sign."

Richard Cresswell, president of Longton Chamber of Trade and owner of engineering and ironmongery products firm RD Cresswell and Co – which is based just metres from the bridge – had campaigned to get the historic structure spruced up. But he told StokeOnTrentLive that he didn't miss the sign.

He said: "I don't miss the sign at all. It took a long time to get the bridge repainted and looks nice as it is. It's an imposing feature and much better without the sign. Ferodo sell enough stuff without needing to advertise in Longton."

Other residents we spoke to in Longton agreed that the sign wasn't missed. A 62-year-old resident, who asked not to be named, said she remembered the sign but hadn't thought about it over the years.

She said: "I have lived in Longton all my life and I do remember it, although I haven't given it any thought over the past 10 years. I would rather see The Crown painted than have that sign back up."

And Graham Shenton, lead volunteer at the Little Longton Book Exchange, also didn't miss it. The 82-year-old, of Meir Hay, said: "I remember the advertising sign on the bridge and it is part of our heritage. There are lots of photos from the past with it clearly showing, but how the bridge is now blends in well with the town."

StokeOnTrentLive has asked Network Rail where the Ferodo sign is now but has not yet received a reply."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/18/2023