Le Viaduc de L'Isle-Jourdain - L'Isle-Jourdain, France
31T E 321066 N 5122696
[EN] The L'Isle-Jourdain viaduct is a work of art, formerly railway, located between L'Isle-Jourdain and Le Vigeant. [FR] Le viaduc de L'Isle-Jourdain est un ouvrage d'art, anciennement ferroviaire, situé entre L'Isle-Jourdain et Le Vigeant.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Location and access
The bridge is located to the south-west of the town of L'Isle-Jourdain on the right bank and to the east of that of Le Vigeant on the left bank, and more broadly to the south of the department of Vienne.

History
Classified as a "local interest railway" in 1872, then integrated into the "general interest network" in 1875, the line from Civray to Lussac is planned either on the right bank or on the left bank and the first option is retained, which allows L'Isle-Jourdain to have a station.

Crossing the Vienne, the viaduct was built from March 27, 1882 to October 11, 1884 according to the plans of the architect Paul Séjourné and thanks to the company Jean-Baptiste Russe, from Culan. It was thus used for rail transport from 1891 to 1969.

Devoid of its original function, the viaduct became an "emblematic image" of ecotourism promoted by L'Isle-Jourdain from the second half of the 20th century: bungee jumping was practiced there.

Structure
It is 304 meters long, 40.25 meters high. It is made up of 12 arches, each 20 meters wide. A large part of the materials comes from quarries in the region: La Rallerie, Chez Dara, Lussac-les-Châteaux, Le Pas de la Mule near Confolens."