Leeds Discovery Centre - Leeds, UK
30U E 596743 N 5961012
Leeds Discovery Centre is the purpose-built display storage facility built for Leeds Museums & Galleries in 2007.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"It was funded by Leeds City Council and the National Lottery Heritage Fund. The facility stores over one million objects in climate-controlled conditions and hosts regular tours.

Collections stored here include: natural science specimens, social history (including historic board games), textiles, world cultures and archaeology (including Anglo-Saxon sculpture). Objects from different collections areas are displayed alongside each other to maximize visual impact. In 2018, the learning team was awarded The Sandford Award for Excellence in Heritage Learning. The Discovery Centre runs events including art classes." link

Visits to the centre are by arrangement only, and can be arranged for groups, and the tours which last around 1.5 hours can be tailored to suit the group's interests.

Alternatively it is possible to join in tours arranged at particular times such as schoold holidays.

The museum's telephone number is 01133782100.