Belmont Public Library - Belmont NH
19T E 299147 N 4813026
The Belmont Library is the public library of Belmont, New Hampshire. It is located at 146 Main Street, in an architecturally distinguished single-story brick Colonial Revival structure designed by Wells & Hudson and built in 1927-28
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The library was established in 1893, and was originally located in the second floor of the Hose House (fire station). This building was constructed when the library outgrew that space, and was a gift (along with an operating endowment) of the Duffy brothers, owners of the Belmont Hosiery Company. It is one of the finest examples of Colonial Revival architecture in New Hampshire's Lakes Region.

===================================================================

Library Cards
Free library cards to Belmont residents over six, those who own property within but live outside Belmont, attend Belmont schools, or who work in Belmont. All others may purchase a card for $20.

Apply for a library card in person with proof of address or online through our catalog.

Computers
Internet access computers are available for public use as well as wireless Internet for your own device.

The library also offers print/copy/fax services.

Color prints/copies $.25/page
Black & White copies/prints are $.10/page.
Faxes are $1.00/page
Interlibrary Loan
Looking for a title we don’t have? If you are a Belmont Public Library card holder, we will attempt to borrow it from another library for you through a reciprocal arrangement with other libraries to share materials not found in our own collection.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use