1900 - Meredith Public Library - Meredith NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Meredith Public Library is housed in a handsome brick Classical Revival structure designed by George Swan and built in 1900-01, with a major expansion in 1985. It was a gift from Benjamin Smith as a memorial to his parents, and is known as the Benjamin M. Smith Memorial Library. The building, one of the town's most architecturally sophisticated buildings, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Prior to the construction of this building, Meredith's public library was housed in rented quarters. Construction of this building in 1900-01 was funded by Benjamin Smith as a memorial to his parents, with the proviso that the town acquire the land. It was designed by George Swan, and is the second library in New Hampshire's Lakes Region that was built in the Classical Revival style.

Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: