Walton Hall Footbridge - Walton, UK
30U E 602401 N 5944806
This cast iron single span footbridge connects Walton Hall on island to the rest of the hall's grounds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Walton Hall is a stately home in the county of West Yorkshire, England, near Wakefield. It was built in the Palladian style in 1767 on an island within a 26-acre (11 ha) lake, on the site of a former moated medieval hall. It was the ancestral home of the naturalist and traveller Charles Waterton, who made Walton Hall into the world's first wildfowl and nature reserve. Waterton's son, Edmund, sold the estate.

The Waterton Collection is now in Wakefield Museum.

Walton Hall is now part of the Waterton Park Hotel. In the 1940s and again in the early 1950s and early 1960s the Hall was a maternity home." link

The main part of the hotel is in a new building near the end of the bridge on the main part of the estate. Some rooms are available in the old hall and guests use the footbridge to get to and from their rooms.

There is also a public bar and coffee shop in the old hall.

Because the bridge is so narrow large items that need to be taken to the old hall, are taken by boat.

The bridge

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building and classified as an Ancient Monument.

"Bridge and retaining walls. c.1800 Single span cast-iron bridge providing access to island on which Walton Hall (q.v.) is situated.

Elegant shallow arch with open double-sectioned framework surmounted by wavy and straight balusters and straight fluted rods. At either end ashlar walls with piers with channelled stonework, chamfered coping surmounted by swept railings with arrow- head finials to bars.

Pair of gates to either end have wavy dog bars with arrow- head finials. An unusual survival superbly sited.

Scheduled Ancient Monument." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians